Department of Mathematics

Directory


NameResearch Interests
Casim Abbas
Associate Professor
Symplectic and contact geometry, Hamiltonian dynamics
Tawfik Abbas
Undergraduate Learning Assistant
Leonardo Abbrescia
Graduate Student
Partial Differential Equations, Geometric Analysis
Jared Able
Graduate Student
Manoj Agarwal
Undergraduate Learning Assistant
Ashley R Ahlin
Specialist
Mathematical Outreach for Precollege students
Selman Akbulut
Professor
Geometric topology, topology of real algebraic varieties
Shwan Mohammed Sadoon Al-Howrami
Undergraduate Learning Assistant
Fatemah Soaeed Alhamede
Graduate Student
Susan Friedlinde Allen
Instructor
Glen Douglas Anderson
Professor Emeritus
Quasiconformal maps, special functions
Gabriel Angelini-Knoll
Visiting Assistant Professor
Mike Annunziata
Graduate Student
Ansonzachariah
Graduate Student
Kathryn Soo Kyeong Appenzeller
Graduate Student
Younggon Bae
Graduate Student
Duff Robsyn Baker-Jarvis
Graduate Student
Lauren Morgan Bass
Undergraduate Learning Assistant
Peter William Bates
Professor
Infinite-dimensional dynamical systems, nonlinear elliptic and parabolic PDE, phase transitions
Matthew Russel Bauerle
Graduate Student
Brandon Bavier
Graduate Student
Rachel Marie Beard
Undergraduate Learning Assistant
Olivia Mary Becker
Undergraduate Learning Assistant
Robert W Bell
Associate Professor (joint with Lyman Briggs)
Geometric group theory, combinatorial games
Gorapada Bera
Graduate Student
John Bergdall
Visiting Assistant Professor
Mohammadreza Bidar
Graduate Student
Kristen Bieda
Assistant Professor
David Blair
Professor Emeritus
Differential geometry
Jonathan Matthew Bohn
Graduate Student
Laura Alexandra Boisten
Undergraduate Learning Assistant
Niklas Jens Boisten
Undergraduate Learning Assistant
Tyler Charles Bongers
Graduate Student
Geometric Measure Theory
Nick Borellis
Undergraduate Learning Assistant
Zach Borgerson
Undergraduate Learning Assistant
Nick Borkowski
Undergraduate Learning Assistant
David Matthew Bowers
Graduate Student
David Bramer
Graduate Student, Instructor
Numerical PDE/Biomathematics
Michael David Brown
Advising Specialist
William C Brown
Professor Emeritus
Linear algebra, commutative algebra
Eric Bucher
Visiting Assistant Professor
Algebra, Combinatorics, and Representation Theory
Jacqueline Nicole Bumler
Undergraduate Learning Assistant
Lizzy Burr
Undergraduate Learning Assistant
Sam Burton
Graduate Student
Firat Cakir
Graduate Student
Zixuan Cang
Graduate Student
Yin Cao
Graduate Student
Matthew Cha
Visiting Assistant Professor
Brian R Chadwick
Specialist
Carter James Chamberlain
Undergraduate Learning Assistant
James Chang
Systems Analyst II
Miracle J Chatman
Undergraduate Learning Assistant
Anqi Chen
Graduate Student
Bang Yen Chen
University Distinguished Professor Emeritus
Geometry
Wenzhao Chen
Graduate Student
Yingda Cheng
Associate Professor
Numerical analysis, scientific computing, applied mathematics
Chichia C Chiu
Associate Professor
Mathematical biology
Bo Su Choi
Graduate Student
Dongryong Choi
Undergraduate Learning Assistant
Andrew Christlieb
Professor (joint with CMSE)
Numerical Analysis, Scientific Computing and Transport Theory
Julie E Cioni
Instructor
Brett Matthew Clark
Undergraduate Learning Assistant
Andrew Patrick James Claussen
Graduate Student
Kayleigh E Coccia
Undergraduate Learning Assistant
Nate Coffin
Undergraduate Learning Assistant
Albert Cohen
Specialist, Academic Director of Actuarial Science
Application of Probability to PDE's. Grain Growth. Optimal Stopping and Stochastic control
Travis Michael Conte
Undergraduate Learning Assistant
Dilyn Anthony Corner
Professional Aide
Kayla Nicole Cotter
Undergraduate Learning Assistant
John A Courtney
Senior Specialist Emeritus
Finite difference, finite element, Monte Carlo methods for transport equations
Alex Cressler
Undergraduate Learning Assistant
Spencer Elliott Crough
Undergraduate Learning Assistant
Robert Davis
Visiting Assistant Professor
Discrete geometry, combinatorics
Ricardo Delgadillo
Visiting Assistant Professor
Renaud Robert Jean Louis Baptist Detcherry
Visiting Assistant Professor
Low dimensional topology, TQFT, quantum invariants
Phillip Duc-Tai Dinh
Undergraduate Learning Assistant
Rachel Jade Domagalski
Graduate Student
Alexander M Drachman
Instructor
Byron Drachman
Professor Emeritus
Applied mathematics and numerical methods
Stephen Dragosh
Associate Professor Emeritus
Jun Du
Graduate Student
Parker Elliott Dunk
Undergraduate Learning Assistant
Dennis Dunninger
Professor Emeritus
Emily Elisabeth Dych
Undergraduate Learning Assistant
Richard A Edwards
Teaching Specialist
Sam Edwards
Graduate Student
Molly Teresa Ehasz
Undergraduate Learning Assistant
Shannon Leigh Ellis
Undergraduate Learning Assistant
Eileen L Ethington
Unit Human Resources Administrator I/S
Rami Fakhry
Graduate Student
Theodore Yushin Faust
Undergraduate Learning Assistant
Chuck Fessler
Graduate Student
Ronald A Fintushel
University Distinguished Professor Emeritus
4-dimensional manifolds, gauge theory
Gabor Francsics
Associate Professor
Partial Differential Equations, Several Complex Variables, Complex Hyperbolic Spaces, Financial Math
Nicholas Sterling Frederick
Undergraduate Learning Assistant
Hitesh Gakhar
Graduate Student
Josh Gavagan
Undergraduate Learning Assistant
Teena M Gerhardt
Associate Professor
Algebraic Topology and Algebraic K-theory
Maxim Gilula
Visiting Assistant Professor
Harmonic analysis, oscillatory integrals, harmonic measure
Kun Gou
Instructor
Biological math, nonlinear elasticity, numerical analysis
Allyssa Gail Grayson
Undergraduate Learning Assistant
Daniel Charles Greeson
Undergraduate Learning Assistant
Nathan Grieve
Visiting Assistant Professor
Sharon V Griffin
Specialist
Christos Grigoriadis
Graduate Student
Craig Paul Gross
Graduate Student
Christopher Matthew Grow
Graduate Student
Yafei Gu
Graduate Student
Chuangtian Guan
Graduate Student
Hayriye Guckircakir
Graduate Student
Michael Ronald Gundlach
Graduate Student
Rohit Gupta
Visiting Assistant Professor
Melissa Warner Hale
Graduate Student
Douglas Hall
Professor Emeritus
Jonathan Hall
Professor, Associate Chair of the Department
Group theory, combinatorics, incidence geometry, algebraic coding theory
Emmet Patrick Harrington
Graduate Student
Emilie Elizabeth Hawks
Undergraduate Learning Assistant
Matthew Edward Hedden
Associate Professor
Floer homology, low-dimensional manifolds, knot theory, gauge theory, symplectic geometry
Kristen Hendricks
Assistant Professor
Floer homology, low-dimensional topology, symplectic topology, knot theory
Richard J Hensh
Senior Specialist, Assistant to the Chair
Marshall Hestenes
Professor Emeritus
Josiah F Hill
Undergraduate Learning Assistant
Richard O Hill
Professor Emeritus
Numerical linear algebra; high school to college transition
Matthew John Hirn
Assistant Professor (joint with CMSE)
Pure, applied and computational harmonic analysis
Irina Holmes
Visiting Assistant Professor
Noah James Honaker
Undergraduate Learning Assistant
Yuankun Hong
Undergraduate Learning Assistant
Bryce Jacob Hrusovsky
Undergraduate Learning Assistant
Huyi Hu
Professor
Dynamical systems and ergodic theory
Jing Huang
Graduate Student
Kai Huang
Graduate Student
Anna Hubbard
Undergraduate Learning Assistant
Whitley Gail Huelskamp
Undergraduate Learning Assistant
Jihye Hwang
Graduate Student
Edward Ingraham
Professor Emeritus
Nikolai Ivanov
Professor
Algebra & Analysis
Mark A Iwen
Assistant Professor
Computational harmonic analysis, analysis of high dimensional and massive data sets
Sarah Alicia Jamgotch
Undergraduate Learning Assistant
Steven Patrick Jansen
Undergraduate Learning Assistant
Laura Elizabeth Jenkins
Undergraduate Learning Assistant
Seonghyeon Jeong
Graduate Student
Yan Jiang
Visiting Assistant Professor
Connor Gabriel Johnson
Undergraduate Learning Assistant
Taylor Marie Jizhu Jolliffe
Undergraduate Learning Assistant
Maura Sade Jones
Undergraduate Learning Assistant
Harry Dean Julien
Undergraduate Learning Assistant
Andy Jurasek
Undergraduate Learning Assistant
Ilya Kachkovskiy
Assistant Professor
Irina I Kadyrova
Specialist
Differential Equations with random functions
Amanda Kalaj
Undergraduate Learning Assistant
Efstratia Kalfagianni
Professor
Low dimensional topology; knot theory, 3-manifolds
Dinesh Kapuganti
Undergraduate Learning Assistant
Maggie Karaba
Undergraduate Learning Assistant
Monica Karunakaran
Specialist
Shiv Karunakaran
Assistant Professor (joint with PRIME)
Kaveh Kasebian
Graduate Student
Meaghan Alyssa Keating
Undergraduate Learning Assistant
Brin A Keller
Associate Professor
Curriculum, Symbolic Reasoning (Symbol Sense), Technology, Integrated Mathematics and Science
Hyeungsuk Kim
Undergraduate Learning Assistant
Jun Kitagawa
Assistant Professor
Elliptic and parabolic PDEs, Monge-Ampère equations, optimal transport, numerics
Sarah Elizabeth Klanderman
Graduate Student
Beth Ann Koivisto
Administrative Associate I/S
Katelyn Marie Kouchoukos
Undergraduate Learning Assistant
Andrew Joseph Krause
Instructor
Undergraduate Mathematics Education, Calculus, Online Homework, Teaching Professional Development
Wei Kuan
Professor Emeritus
Commutative algebra and algebraic geometry
R Shrikrishna Kulkarni
Professor
Algebra, algebraic geometry, number theory
Sanjay Lakshman Kumar
Graduate Student
J Cleo Kurtz
Professor Emeritus
Applied statistics, time series analysis
Chi-Yeung Lam
Visiting Assistant Professor
Patricia K Lamm
Professor Emeritus
Inverse and ill-posed problems
Glenda Lappan
University Distinguished Professor Emeritus
Teaching, student learning, and curriculum
Peter Lappan
Professor Emeritus
Complex analysis
Debra L Lecato
Secretary II
Dongsoo Lee
Graduate Student
Gee Lee
Assistant Professor (joint with STT)
Sugil Lee
Graduate Student
Jesse William Leversey
Undergraduate Learning Assistant
Aaron D Levin
Associate Professor
Diophantine approximation and geometry, value distribution theory
Congyi Li
Undergraduate Learning Assistant
Leo Li
Graduate Student
Tien Yien Li
University Distinguished Professor
Dynamical systems, numerical analysis
Di Liu
Professor
Stochastic analysis, Partial Differential Equations, Numerical methods
Haiyan Liu
Assistant Professor (joint with STT)
  • 353-0844
Jialu Liu
Undergraduate Learning Assistant
Jun Liu
Graduate Student
Chi Lo
Professor Emeritus
Ellie Paige Locatis
Undergraduate Learning Assistant
Jeremy A Lounds
Information Technologist II
Elizabeth Lozen
Administrative Assistant I
Rachael Marie Lund
Instructor
Xiaojing Ma
Undergraduate Learning Assistant
Charles MacCluer
Professor Emeritus
Control theory, signal processing, PDE
Ryan Jorge Maccombs
Specialist
John Machacek
Graduate Student
Combinatorics and cluster algebras
Marco York Maciassevde
Undergraduate Learning Assistant
Valentina Maria Maddalena
Instructor
Peter Matthew Magyar
Associate Professor
Combinatorics of Lie groups and their representations, flag and Schubert varieties
Jack Douglas Maibach
Undergraduate Learning Assistant
Stephanie Louise Majestic
Undergraduate Learning Assistant
Kayla Mae Makela
Undergraduate Learning Assistant
Chamila Dilshani Malagodagamage
Graduate Student
Abhishek Mallick
Graduate Student
Mengren Man
Graduate Student
Dorothy Manderscheid
Librarian
John Masterson
Professor Emeritus
Rodrigo Bezerra Matos
Graduate Student
Rajinder Singh Mavi
Visiting Assistant Professor
Mathematical physics.
John D McCarthy
Professor Emeritus
Surface mapping class groups, symplectic topology
Thomas Christopher McCollum
Specialist, Actuarial Projects Director
Actuarial Science
Thomas McCoy
Professor Emeritus
Ami McMurphy
Secretary II
Blake Richard Mcdougall
Undergraduate Learning Assistant
Jason Mckelvey
Graduate Student
Leonardo Ignacio Medelcontreras
Graduate Student
U Meierfrankenfeld
Professor
Group theory
Joseph Michael Melby
Graduate Student
Reshma Menon
Graduate Student
Paula Adrienne Mercurio
Graduate Student
Sami Eid Merhi
Graduate Student
Applied Harmonic Analysis - Phase Retrieval
Ben Merrill
Undergraduate Learning Assistant
Lingling Miao
Undergraduate Learning Assistant
Greg Michajlyszyn
Undergraduate Learning Assistant
Milan Miklavcic
Associate Professor
PDE, applied mathematics, numerical analysis
Arielle Milano
Undergraduate Learning Assistant
Jaylen Keshawn Mitchell
Undergraduate Learning Assistant
John Junior Moore
Instructor
Daniel Moran
Professor Emeritus
  • C234 WH
  • 353-3833
Mitchell Grant Morin
Undergraduate Learning Assistant
Michael Henry Morissette
Graduate Student
Angela Rose Morrison
Graduate Student
Industrial Mathematics
Laura Elisabeth Mortensen
Undergraduate Learning Assistant
Elizabeth Lauren Mroczka
Undergraduate Learning Assistant
Ryan Joseph Mulka
Undergraduate Learning Assistant
Elizabeth Munch
Assistant Professor (joint with CMSE)
Applied topology, Topological data analysis
Thrilok Nagamalla
Graduate Student
Gabriel B Nagy
Assistant Professor
General Relativity, Mathematical Physics.
Franciska Nekaien
Graduate Student
Nancy L Nelson
Instructor
Sheldon E Newhouse
Professor Emeritus
Orbit structure of vector fields and diffeomorphims of manifolds
Duc D Nguyen
Visiting Assistant Professor
Tai Tan Nguyen
Graduate Student, Undergraduate Learning Assistant
Jennifer Lee Nimtz
Graduate Student
Dan Normand
Graduate Student
Set Theory and Logic, Number Theory
Kayla N Norris
Undergraduate Learning Assistant
Jonah Allan Oberschlake
Graduate Student
Ronald Oneill
Associate Professor Emeritus
Nicholas Earl Ovenhouse
Graduate Student
Algebra, Geometry, Combinatorics
Wellington Ow
Professor Emeritus
Potential theory, harmonic approximation
Metin Ozsarfati
Graduate Student
Michail Paparizos
Graduate Student
Georgios Pappas
Professor
Arithmetic algebraic geometry, number theory
Woong Bae Park
Graduate Student
Thomas H Parker
Professor
Geometric Analysis and Mathematical Physics
Lubashan Laks Pathiranakarunarath
Graduate Student
Vladimir Peller
Professor
Hankel and Toeplitz operators, noncommutative analysis, Schur multipliers, stationary processes
Jose Perea
Assistant Professor (joint with CMSE)
Computational topology and topological data analysis
Elizabeth Phillips
Senior Teaching Specialist
Teaching and learning of mathematics with a special interest in mathematics curriculum development
Brian Edmond Pinsky
Undergraduate Learning Assistant
Sarah Elizabeth Plant
Undergraduate Learning Assistant
Thomas Andrew Plante
Graduate Student
Steve Plemmons
Information Technologist III/S
Jacob Plotkin
Professor Emeritus
Mathematical logic, history of set theory
Jennifer Sue Powers
Instructor
Ronald William Powers
Specialist
Keith S Promislow
Professor, Chair of the Department
Nonlinear PDE and Material Science
Georgios Psaromiligkos
Graduate Student
Jianliang Qian
Professor
Applied math, scientific computing, numerical analysis
Kinga Dalma Raduly
Undergraduate Learning Assistant
Nikhil Ramu
Undergraduate Learning Assistant
Maya Sharice Randall
Undergraduate Learning Assistant
Katherine Raoux
Visiting Assistant Professor
Ekaterina A. Rapinchuk
Assistant Professor (joint with CMSE)
Applied mathematics, semi-supervised learning, unsupervised learning, image processing
Igor Rapinchuk
Assistant Professor
Algebraic groups, Galois cohomology, arithmetic geometry
Nick Rekuski
Graduate Student
Sam Rinke
Undergraduate Learning Assistant
Aaron Robert Dale Roach
Undergraduate Learning Assistant
Mark Philip Roach
Graduate Student
Christel Rotthaus
Professor Emeritus
Commutative algebra, algebraic geometry
Joshua Ruiter
Graduate Student
Evan Peter Runburg
Undergraduate Learning Assistant
Sam Ryskamp
Graduate Student
Bruce E Sagan
Professor, Co-Director of Undergraduate Studies
Enumerative & algebraic combinatorics, representation theory, graph theory
Puttha Sakkaplangkul
Visiting Assistant Professor
Julia Lynne Salciccioli
Undergraduate Learning Assistant
Alexander Adam Sanchez
Undergraduate Learning Assistant
Jeffrey Hudson Schenker
Professor, Director of Graduate Studies
Mathematical Physics
Benjamin I Schmidt
Associate Professor
Riemannian geometry, rigidity theory, locally homogeneous spaces.
Devin O Schnepp
Information Technologist II
Mckenna Leigh Schoenberger
Undergraduate Learning Assistant
Joshua Michael Schroeder
Undergraduate Learning Assistant
Jerry Schuur
Professor Emeritus
Susan Schuur
Associate Professor Emeritus
Group theory
Russell Schwab
Assistant Professor
Partial Differential Equations
Charles Seebeck
Professor Emeritus
Tsvetanka Sendova
Specialist
Mathematical Modeling and Fracture Mechanics
Sharon L Senk
Professor Emeritus
Curriculum, instruction & assessment in secondary schools; mathematics teacher education
Sajjad Seyedsalehi
Graduate Student
Joel Shapiro
Professor Emeritus
  • C234 WH
  • 353-0844
Operators on spaces of analytic functions, composition operators, cyclic behavior
Michael Shapiro
Professor
Moduli spaces, cluster algebras, total positivity and real algebraic geometry
Linhui Shen
Assistant Professor
Michael Shultz
Graduate Student
Shengyin Si
Graduate Student
Pavel Sikorskii
Senior Specialist, Co-Director of Undergraduate Studies
Rebecca Siu
Undergraduate Learning Assistant
William Sledd
Professor Emeritus
Martin Frederick Sloan
Undergraduate Learning Assistant
Chao Song
Graduate Student
Jian Song
Graduate Student
Logan Dallas Soule
Undergraduate Learning Assistant
V P Sreedharan
Professor Emeritus
Ted Stacy
Undergraduate Learning Assistant
Joseph Scott Stanley
Undergraduate Learning Assistant
Estrella Starn
Academic Program Coordinator
David Patrick Storey
Graduate Student
Natalie Grace Suchoski
Undergraduate Learning Assistant
Penghui Sun
Graduate Student
Keshav Sutrave
Graduate Student
Timothy Andrew Szocinski
Graduate Student
Anh The Ta
Graduate Student
Jiexi Tan
Undergraduate Learning Assistant
Suo Jun Tan
Graduate Student
Tianyi Tan
Undergraduate Learning Assistant
Moxun Tang
Associate Professor
Nonlinear elliptic equations, reaction-diffusion systems, and mathematical biology
Zhanjing Tao
Visiting Assistant Professor
Arman Tavakoli
Graduate Student
H2-Control, Uniformly Distributed Sequences
Wenchuan Tian
Graduate Student
Zak Tilocco
Graduate Student
Xin Tong
Graduate Student
Jacob Alexander Topp
Undergraduate Learning Assistant
Chester Tsai
Professor Emeritus
Luke Tunstall
Graduate Student
Charlotte Ure
Graduate Student
Algebraic Geometry and Noncommutative Algebra
Ignacio Uriarte-Tuero
Associate Professor
Quasiconformal maps, harmonic and complex analysis, singular integrals, geometric measure theory
Luke Andrew Vaicunas
Graduate Student
Irvin Vance
Professor Emeritus
Jessica Vanells
Undergraduate Learning Assistant
Kirill L Vaninsky
Associate Professor
Mathematical Physics, Data Mining, Artificial Intelligence
Dimitrios Vardakis
Graduate Student
Mariana Velkovich
Undergraduate Learning Assistant
Erick Arthur Verleye
Undergraduate Learning Assistant
Alexander L Volberg
University Distinguished Professor
Harmonic analysis, singular integrals, operator theory
Kevin Jeremy Voogt
Graduate Student
Jeanne Wald
Professor
Noncommutative ring theory
Thomas Walpuski
Assistant Professor
Sabrina M Walton
Secretary III
Nicole Louise Walworth
Accounting Clerk II
Chang Y Wang
Professor
Fluid mechanics, perturbation theory, biomathematics
Haoran Wang
Visiting Assistant Professor
Menglun Wang
Graduate Student
Rongrong Wang
Assistant Professor (joint with CMSE)
Rui Wang
Graduate Student
Xiaodong Wang
Professor
Differential Geometry and Geometric Analysis
Yu Wang
Undergraduate Learning Assistant
Zhenqi Wang
Assistant Professor
Zhenru Wang
Undergraduate Learning Assistant
Robert Wasserman
Professor Emeritus
Bronlyn M Wassink
Specialist
Savannah Renee Wear
Undergraduate Learning Assistant
Guowei Wei
Professor
Mathematical biology, Applied mathematics, Numerical analysis
Clifford Weil
Professor Emeritus
Classical Real Varialbe and One Dimensional Dynamics
Michael Weiss
Assistant Professor
Carolyn Lee Wemple
Administrative Assistant II
Chris Wilcox
Undergraduate Learning Assistant
Alexander Niess Wilson
Undergraduate Learning Assistant
Amelia B Wilson
Undergraduate Learning Assistant
David Winter
Professor Emeritus
Mary Winter
Professor Emeritus
Appropriate use of technology at the high school and college levels
Rebecca Rose Wojcik
Undergraduate Learning Assistant
Jon G Wolfson
Professor
Geometric analysis, pde, variational problems
Willie Wai-Yeung Wong
Assistant Professor
Geometric analysis; nonlinear dispersive/hyperbolic PDEs; general relativity; math. physics
Kedi Wu
Graduate Student
Peiru Wu
Director of PSM in Industrial Mathematics
Industrial Mathematics
Zheng Xiao
Graduate Student
Hongzhe Xu
Undergraduate Learning Assistant
Zhengfu Xu
Visiting Assistant Professor
Baisheng Yan
Professor
Calculus of variations and partial differential equations
Ming Yan
Assistant Professor (joint with CMSE)
Computational optimization and large-scale computing with applications
Cheuk Wai Yau
Graduate Student
Ustun Yildirim
Graduate Student
Geometry and Topology
Eylem Zeliha Yildiz
Graduate Student
Low Dimensional Topology
Sarah Kellyann Yskes
Undergraduate Learning Assistant
Ioannis Zachos
Graduate Student
Emad Zahedi
Graduate Student
Christian Alec Zawisza
Undergraduate Learning Assistant
Vera Michel Zeidan
Professor
Calculus of variations and optimal control
Dapeng Zhan
Professor
Probability, Statistical lattice models, SLE
Chloe Zhang
Undergraduate Learning Assistant
Shiwen Zhang
Visiting Assistant Professor
Zhe Zhang
Graduate Student
Geometry & Topology
Bowei Zhao
Undergraduate Learning Assistant
Zhihao Zhao
Graduate Student
Zhengfang Zhou
Professor
Partial differential equations and mathematical physics
Zhi Zhou
Undergraduate Learning Assistant
Jane Kathleen Zimmerman
Instructor