Department of Mathematics

Directory


NameResearch Interests
Casim Abbas
Associate Professor
Symplectic and contact geometry, Hamiltonian dynamics
Leonardo Abbrescia
Graduate Student
Partial Differential Equations, Geometric Analysis
Jared Able
Graduate Student
Ashley R Ahlin
Specialist
Mathematical Outreach for Precollege students
Selman Akbulut
Professor
Geometric topology, topology of real algebraic varieties
Fatemah Soaeed Alhamede
Graduate Student
Susan Friedlinde Allen
Instructor
Glen Douglas Anderson
Professor Emeritus
Quasiconformal maps, special functions
Gabe Angelini-Knoll
Visiting Assistant Professor
  • 353-0844
Mike Annunziata
Graduate Student
  • 353-0844
Abraham Anson
Graduate Student
  • 353-0844
Thomas Backing
Visiting Assistant Professor
  • 353-0844
Duff Robsyn Baker-Jarvis
Graduate Student
Peter William Bates
Professor
Infinite-dimensional dynamical systems, nonlinear elliptic and parabolic PDE, phase transitions
Matthew Russel Bauerle
Graduate Student
Brandon Bavier
Graduate Student
Robert W Bell
Associate Professor (joint with Lyman Briggs)
Geometric group theory, combinatorial games
Gorapada Bera
Graduate Student
Jessica Maude Berg
Graduate Student, Professional Aide
John Bergdall
Visiting Assistant Professor
  • 353-0844
Cameron Thiend Berry
Graduate Student
Mohammadreza Bidar
Graduate Student
Kristen Bieda
Assistant Professor
David Blair
Professor Emeritus
Differential geometry
Jonathan Matthew Bohn
Graduate Student
Tyler Charles Bongers
Graduate Student
Geometric Measure Theory
David Scott Bramer
Graduate Student, Instructor
Numerical PDE/Biomathematics
William C Brown
Professor Emeritus
Linear algebra, commutative algebra
Eric Bucher
Visiting Assistant Professor
Algebra, Combinatorics, and Representation Theory
Sam Burton
Graduate Student
Stephan Daniel Burton
Graduate Student
Firat Cakir
Graduate Student
Zixuan Cang
Graduate Student
Yin Cao
Graduate Student
Matthew Cha
Visiting Assistant Professor
  • 353-0844
Brian R Chadwick
Specialist
James Chang
Systems Analyst II
Anqi Chen
Graduate Student
Bang Yen Chen
University Distinguished Professor Emeritus
Geometry
Chuchu Chen
Visiting Assistant Professor
Wenzhao Chen
Graduate Student
Yingda Cheng
Associate Professor
Numerical analysis, scientific computing, applied mathematics
Chichia C Chiu
Associate Professor
Mathematical biology
Bo Su Choi
Graduate Student
Andrew Christlieb
Professor (joint with CMSE)
Numerical Analysis, Scientific Computing and Transport Theory
Julie E Cioni
Instructor
Andrew Patrick James Claussen
Graduate Student
Richard Kevin Clinton
Director of Actuarial Science
Albert Cohen
Specialist, Academic Director of Actuarial Science
Application of Probability to PDE's. Grain Growth. Optimal Stopping and Stochastic control
Dilyn Anthony Corner
Professional Aide
John A Courtney
Senior Specialist Emeritus
Finite difference, finite element, Monte Carlo methods for transport equations
Robert Davis
Visiting Assistant Professor
Discrete geometry, combinatorics
Ricardo Delgadillo
Visiting Assistant Professor
Renaud Robert Jean Louis Baptist Detcherry
Visiting Assistant Professor
Low dimensional topology, TQFT, quantum invariants
Rachel Jade Domagalski
Graduate Student
  • 353-0844
Alexander M Drachman
Instructor
Byron Drachman
Professor Emeritus
Applied mathematics and numerical methods
Stephen Dragosh
Associate Professor Emeritus
Jun Du
Graduate Student
Dennis Dunninger
Professor Emeritus
Kevin Dyke
Assistant Instructor
Sam Edwards
Graduate Student
  • 353-0844
Eileen L Ethington
Unit Human Resources Administrator I/S
Rami Fakhry
Graduate Student
Xiao Feng
Graduate Student
Ronald A Fintushel
University Distinguished Professor Emeritus
4-dimensional manifolds, gauge theory
Gabor Francsics
Associate Professor
Partial Differential Equations, Several Complex Variables, Complex Hyperbolic Spaces, Financial Math
Hitesh Gakhar
Graduate Student
Qinfeng Gao
Graduate Student
Teena M Gerhardt
Associate Professor
Algebraic Topology and Algebraic K-theory
Jacob Geyer
Assistant Instructor
Actuarial Science
Maxim Gilula
Visiting Assistant Professor
Harmonic analysis, oscillatory integrals, harmonic measure
Kun Gou
Instructor
Biological math, nonlinear elasticity, numerical analysis
Nathan Grieve
Visiting Assistant Professor
  • 353-0844
Sharon V Griffin
Specialist
Christos Grigoriadis
Graduate Student
Craig Paul Gross
Graduate Student
  • 353-0844
Christopher Matthew Grow
Graduate Student
  • 353-0844
Yafei Gu
Graduate Student
Chuangtian Guan
Graduate Student
Hayriye Guckircakir
Graduate Student
Michael Ronald Gundlach
Graduate Student
Wei Guo
Visiting Assistant Professor
High Order Numerical Methods for Partial Differential Equations
Rohit Gupta
Visiting Assistant Professor
  • 353-0844
Douglas Hall
Professor Emeritus
Jonathan Hall
Professor, Associate Chair of the Department
Group theory, combinatorics, incidence geometry, algebraic coding theory
Emmet Patrick Harrington
Graduate Student
Matthew Edward Hedden
Associate Professor
Floer homology, low-dimensional manifolds, knot theory, gauge theory, symplectic geometry
Kristen Hendricks
Assistant Professor
Floer homology, low-dimensional topology, symplectic topology, knot theory
Richard J Hensh
Senior Specialist, Assistant to the Chair
Marshall Hestenes
Professor Emeritus
Richard O Hill
Professor Emeritus
Numerical linear algebra; high school to college transition
Matthew John Hirn
Assistant Professor (joint with CMSE)
Pure, applied and computational harmonic analysis
Irina Holmes
Visiting Assistant Professor
  • 353-0844
Josiah Armel Hounyo
Graduate Student
Huyi Hu
Professor
Dynamical systems and ergodic theory
Jing Huang
Graduate Student
  • 353-0844
Kai Huang
Graduate Student
  • 353-0844
Jihye Hwang
Graduate Student
Blake Icabone
Graduate Student
Edward Ingraham
Professor Emeritus
Nikolai Ivanov
Professor
Algebra & Analysis
Mark A Iwen
Assistant Professor
Computational harmonic analysis, analysis of high dimensional and massive data sets
Seonghyeon Jeong
Graduate Student
Yueqi Jia
Graduate Student
Yan Jiang
Visiting Assistant Professor
Kai Jin
Visiting Assistant Professor
Ilya Kachkovskiy
Assistant Professor
Irina I Kadyrova
Specialist
Differential Equations with random functions
Efstratia Kalfagianni
Professor
Low dimensional topology; knot theory, 3-manifolds
Shiv Karunakaran
Assistant Professor
  • 353-0844
Kaveh Kasebian
Graduate Student
Brin A Keller
Associate Professor
Curriculum, Symbolic Reasoning (Symbol Sense), Technology, Integrated Mathematics and Science
Jun Kitagawa
Assistant Professor
Elliptic and parabolic PDEs, Monge-Ampère equations, optimal transport, numerics
Sarah Elizabeth Klanderman
Graduate Student
Beth Ann Koivisto
Administrative Associate I/S
Andrew Joseph Krause
Instructor
Undergraduate Mathematics Education, Calculus, Online Homework, Teaching Professional Development
Wei Kuan
Professor Emeritus
Commutative algebra and algebraic geometry
R Shrikrishna Kulkarni
Professor
Algebra, algebraic geometry, number theory
Sanjay Lakshman Kumar
Graduate Student
J Cleo Kurtz
Professor Emeritus
Applied statistics, time series analysis
Chi-Yeung Lam
Visiting Assistant Professor
  • 353-0844
Patricia K Lamm
Professor Emeritus
Inverse and ill-posed problems
Glenda Lappan
University Distinguished Professor Emeritus
Teaching, student learning, and curriculum
Peter Lappan
Professor Emeritus
Complex analysis
Kyle Larson
Visiting Assistant Professor
Low-dimensional topology
Debra L Lecato
Secretary II
Dongsoo Lee
Graduate Student
Gee Lee
Assistant Professor
  • 353-0844
Sugil Lee
Graduate Student
Harrison James Lester Lefrois
Graduate Student
Aaron D Levin
Associate Professor
Diophantine approximation and geometry, value distribution theory
Leo Li
Graduate Student
  • 353-0844
Tien Yien Li
University Distinguished Professor
Dynamical systems, numerical analysis
Wenbin Li
Visiting Assistant Professor
Seismic tomography, inverse problem, high frequency wave, numerical method
Samuel Zhong-En Lin
Graduate Student
Riemannian Geometry
Di Liu
Professor
Stochastic analysis, Partial Differential Equations, Numerical methods
Haiyan Liu
Assistant Professor
  • 353-0844
Jun Liu
Graduate Student
Chi Lo
Professor Emeritus
Jeremy A Lounds
Information Technologist II
Elizabeth Lozen
Administrative Assistant I
Rachael Marie Lund
Instructor
Charles MacCluer
Professor Emeritus
Control theory, signal processing, PDE
Ryan Jorge Maccombs
Specialist
John Machacek
Graduate Student
Combinatorics and cluster algebras
Benjamin James Mackey
Graduate Student
Valentina Maria Maddalena
Instructor
Peter Matthew Magyar
Associate Professor
Combinatorics of Lie groups and their representations, flag and Schubert varieties
Chamila Dilshani Malagodagamage
Graduate Student
  • 353-0844
Abhishek Mallick
Graduate Student
Mengren Man
Graduate Student
Dorothy Manderscheid
Librarian
Darren E Mason
Professor
Continuum Mechanics, Variational Calculus, & Phase Transitions
John Masterson
Professor Emeritus
Rodrigo Bezerra Matos
Graduate Student
Rajinder Singh Mavi
Visiting Assistant Professor
Mathematical physics.
John D McCarthy
Professor Emeritus
Surface mapping class groups, symplectic topology
Thomas Christopher McCollum
Specialist, Actuarial Projects Director
Actuarial Science
Thomas McCoy
Professor Emeritus
Ami McMurphy
Secretary II
Jason Ryan Mckelvey
Graduate Student
U Meierfrankenfeld
Professor
Group theory
Joseph Michael Melby
Graduate Student
  • 353-0844
Reshma Menon
Graduate Student
Paula Adrienne Mercurio
Graduate Student
  • 353-0844
Sami Eid Merhi
Graduate Student
Applied Harmonic Analysis - Phase Retrieval
Milan Miklavcic
Associate Professor
PDE, applied mathematics, numerical analysis
Daniel Moran
Professor Emeritus
  • C234 WH
  • 353-3833
Elizabeth Munch
Assistant Professor
  • 353-0844
Thrilok Nagamallathrilok
Graduate Student
Gabriel B Nagy
Assistant Professor
General Relativity, Mathematical Physics.
Franciska Nekaien
Graduate Student
  • 353-0844
Sheldon E Newhouse
Professor Emeritus
Orbit structure of vector fields and diffeomorphims of manifolds
Duc D Nguyen
Visiting Assistant Professor
Timothy Nguyen
Visiting Assistant Professor
Mathematical physics, quantum field theory, gauge theory
Dan Normand
Graduate Student
Set Theory and Logic, Number Theory
Emily Olson
Graduate Student
Combinatorics - Linear Extension Posets
Ronald Oneill
Associate Professor Emeritus
Nicholas Earl Ovenhouse
Graduate Student
Algebra, Geometry, Combinatorics
Wellington Ow
Professor Emeritus
Potential theory, harmonic approximation
Metin Ozsarfati
Graduate Student
Michail Paparizos
Graduate Student
Georgios Pappas
Professor
Arithmetic algebraic geometry, number theory
Woong Bae Park
Graduate Student
Thomas H Parker
Professor
Geometric Analysis and Mathematical Physics
Lubashan Laks Pathiranakarunarath
Graduate Student
  • 353-0844
Vladimir Peller
Professor
Hankel and Toeplitz operators, noncommutative analysis, Schur multipliers, stationary processes
Jose Perea
Assistant Professor (joint with CMSE)
Computational topology and topological data analysis
Elizabeth Phillips
Senior Teaching Specialist
Teaching and learning of mathematics with a special interest in mathematics curriculum development
Thomas Andrew Plante
Graduate Student
Steve Plemmons
Information Technologist III/S
Jacob Plotkin
Professor Emeritus
Mathematical logic, history of set theory
Jennifer Sue Powers
Instructor
Ronald William Powers
Specialist
Keith S Promislow
Professor, Chair of the Department
Nonlinear PDE and Material Science
Georgios Psaromiligkos
Graduate Student
Holly Elise Purves
Secretary II
Jianliang Qian
Professor
Applied math, scientific computing, numerical analysis
Katherine Raoux
Visiting Assistant Professor
  • 353-0844
Ekaterina A. Rapinchuk
Assistant Professor
Applied mathematics, semi-supervised learning, unsupervised learning, image processing
Igor Rapinchuk
Assistant Professor
Algebraic groups, Galois cohomology, arithmetic geometry
Nick Rekuski
Graduate Student
Mark Philip Roach
Graduate Student
  • 353-0844
Christel Rotthaus
Professor Emeritus
Commutative algebra, algebraic geometry
Joshua Ruiter
Graduate Student
Sam Ryskamp
Graduate Student
Bruce E Sagan
Professor, Co-Director of Undergraduate Studies
Enumerative & algebraic combinatorics, representation theory, graph theory
Puttha Sakkaplankul
Visiting Assistant Professor
  • 353-0844
Akshit Sarpal
Graduate Student
Jeffrey Hudson Schenker
Professor
Mathematical Physics
Benjamin I Schmidt
Associate Professor
Riemannian geometry, rigidity theory, locally homogeneous spaces.
Devin O Schnepp
Information Technologist II
Jerry Schuur
Professor Emeritus
Susan Schuur
Associate Professor Emeritus
Group theory
Russell Schwab
Assistant Professor
Partial Differential Equations
Nicholas Daniel Sedlmayr
Visiting Assistant Professor
Charles Seebeck
Professor Emeritus
Tsvetanka Sendova
Specialist
Mathematical Modeling and Fracture Mechanics
Sharon L Senk
Professor Emeritus
Curriculum, instruction & assessment in secondary schools; mathematics teacher education
Sajjad Seyedsalehi
Graduate Student
Joel Shapiro
Professor Emeritus
  • C234 WH
  • 353-0844
Operators on spaces of analytic functions, composition operators, cyclic behavior
Michael Shapiro
Professor
Moduli spaces, cluster algebras, total positivity and real algebraic geometry
Linhui Shen
Assistant Professor
  • 353-0844
Michael Shultz
Graduate Student
Shengyin Si
Graduate Student
Pavel Sikorskii
Senior Specialist, Co-Director of Undergraduate Studies
William Sledd
Professor Emeritus
Chao Song
Graduate Student
Jian Song
Graduate Student
V P Sreedharan
Professor Emeritus
Dmitrii Stoliarov
Visiting Assistant Professor
David Patrick Storey
Graduate Student
  • 353-0844
Nathan Lee Stump
Professional Aide
Penghui Sun
Graduate Student
Keshav Sutrave
Graduate Student
  • 353-0844
Timothy Andrew Szocinski
Graduate Student
Anh The Ta
Graduate Student
  • 353-0844
Suo Jun Tan
Graduate Student
  • 353-0844
Moxun Tang
Associate Professor
Nonlinear elliptic equations, reaction-diffusion systems, and mathematical biology
Zhanjing Tao
Visiting Assistant Professor
Arman Tavakoli
Graduate Student
H2-Control, Uniformly Distributed Sequences
Wenchuan Tian
Graduate Student
Zak Tilocco
Graduate Student
Xin Tong
Graduate Student
Sebastian Ignacio Troncosonaranjo
Graduate Student
Chester Tsai
Professor Emeritus
Charlotte Ure
Graduate Student
Algebraic Geometry and Noncommutative Algebra
Ignacio Uriarte-Tuero
Associate Professor
Quasiconformal maps, harmonic and complex analysis, singular integrals, geometric measure theory
Luke Andrew Vaicunas
Graduate Student
Irvin Vance
Professor Emeritus
Kirill L Vaninsky
Associate Professor
Mathematical Physics, Data Mining, Artificial Intelligence
Dimitrios Vardakis
Graduate Student
  • 353-0844
Adityavikram Viswanathan
Assistant Professor
Computational Harmonic Analysis, Signal Processing, Scientific Computing
Alexander L Volberg
University Distinguished Professor
Harmonic analysis, singular integrals, operator theory
Jeanne Wald
Professor
Noncommutative ring theory
Thomas Walpuski
Assistant Professor
  • 353-0844
Sabrina M Walton
Secretary III
Nicole Louise Walworth
Accounting Clerk II
Chang Y Wang
Professor
Fluid mechanics, perturbation theory, biomathematics
Haoran Wang
Visiting Assistant Professor
Menglun Wang
Graduate Student
Rongrong Wang
Assistant Professor
  • 353-0844
Rui Wang
Graduate Student
  • 353-0844
Xiaodong Wang
Professor
Differential Geometry and Geometric Analysis
Zhenqi Wang
Assistant Professor
Robert Wasserman
Professor Emeritus
Bronlyn M Wassink
Specialist
Guowei Wei
Professor
Mathematical biology, Applied mathematics, Numerical analysis
Clifford Weil
Professor Emeritus
Classical Real Varialbe and One Dimensional Dynamics
Michael Weiss
Assistant Professor
Carolyn Lee Wemple
Administrative Assistant II
David Winter
Professor Emeritus
Mary Winter
Professor Emeritus
Appropriate use of technology at the high school and college levels
Jon G Wolfson
Professor, Director of Graduate Studies
Geometric analysis, pde, variational problems
Willie Wai-Yeung Wong
Assistant Professor
Geometric analysis; nonlinear dispersive/hyperbolic PDEs; general relativity; math. physics
Kedi Wu
Graduate Student
Peiru Wu
Director of PSM in Industrial Mathematics
Industrial Mathematics
Qiliang Wu
Visiting Assistant Professor
Differential Equations; Dynamical Systems;
Zheng Xiao
Graduate Student
Zhengfu Xu
Visiting Assistant Professor
  • 353-0844
Baisheng Yan
Professor
Calculus of variations and partial differential equations
Ming Yan
Assistant Professor (joint with CMSE)
Computational optimization and large-scale computing with applications
Xin Yang
Graduate Student
Partial Differential Equations; Numerical PDEs; Analysis
Cheuk Wai Yau
Graduate Student
  • 353-0844
Ustun Yildirim
Graduate Student
Geometry and Topology
Eylem Zeliha Yildiz
Graduate Student
Low Dimensional Topology
Ioannis Zachos
Graduate Student
Emad Zahedi
Graduate Student
Vera Michel Zeidan
Professor
Calculus of variations and optimal control
Dapeng Zhan
Professor
Probability, Statistical lattice models, SLE
Ruochuan Zhang
Graduate Student
Shiwen Zhang
Visiting Assistant Professor
Zhe Zhang
Graduate Student
Geometry & Topology
Zhihao Zhao
Graduate Student
Zhengfang Zhou
Professor
Partial differential equations and mathematical physics
Jane Kathleen Zimmerman
Instructor